1
The Tier 2 work permit system replaces the old UK Work Permit system. Work
Permit For UK are applied for by employees who are coming to the UK to fill a
vacant position that cannot be

filled by a British citizen and who have confirmed sponsorship from a licensed
UK employer.

It is vital that the employer can show that the business is genuine and that there is a genuine requirement for the intended role. In addition, the proposed employee must be suitably skilled

and/or qualified for the vacant position, meeting the basic requirements and
passing the Tier 2 points test.

In o
Read More
rder for an employer to be able to obtain a work permit, in most cases they
must first be able to prove that they had advertised the position nationally and
could not fill it with someone

from inside the European Economic Area.

Note: If you are looking to fill a position on the Shortage Occupation List it does
not need to be advertised.

Employer Sponsorship Licence Requirements

In order for an employer to sponsor a foreign worker, the employer must first
have an Employer Sponsorship Licence.

There are 4 categories of Tier 2 work permits:

Skilled Worker – the Tier 2 skilled worker category is for people with a specific

skilled job offer in the UK who are needed to fill a temporary gap in the labour
force.

Intra-Company Transfer – the intra-company transfer category is for people who
are being transferred to a UK branch of their organisation.

Sports People – the sports people category is for elite professional athletes and
coaches.

Minister of Religion – the minister of religion category is for workers within a
bona fide religion.

Request a Call for More Information Take the Online UK Work Permit Assessment to See if you Qualify!
1

Step 1. This is an important step and you should also check the official
information on the British Government’s official websites.

Step 2. Once you know which visa or entry clearance option you would like to
apply for, you will need to contact your nearest British High Commission,
Consulate or Embassy and ask to have the appropriate application forms sent to you, or you can often download these forms quickly and easily from their
websites. You can also apply for some online. Depending on your time and
patience threshold, at this point you may decide you would like to use a serv
Read More
ice to assist you with your application. Also see our Visa FAQs which will likely answer many of your questions.

Step 3. Read through the forms carefully to ensure you qualify and to see what
documents you will need to provide. Fill out the forms completely and return to
the British High Commission or Consulate in your country with all of the
information and supporting documentation they have requested. If you have
questions about filling out the forms, you should contact the Consulate on the
number provided on your application.

Step 4. You will have to visit your nearest British application centre to have your
biometric information recorded (10-digit finger scans and a digital photograph).
Your visa application will not be processed until you have provided the necessary biometric information.

Step 5. Wait for written confirmation of your successful application from the
British High Commission or Consulate to which you applied. If there are any
problems they will contact you.

Step 6. If you are planning to work in the UK, be sure to get a head start by
applying to jobs or registering with recruitment agencies now . Have a great time in the UK! Also read our newsletter or visit us on facebook for the latest in UK traveller new
1
UK Tier 2 Genaral Visa Changes Important for Employers

Tier 2 (General) visas are used by the businesses to sponsor skilled professionals required to work in its industries. The present salary limit for new entrants is £20,800; this applies to all the occupations in demand and some categories also need higher wages.

The UK Government based on the recommendation of the Migration Advisory Committee (MAC), raised the visa fee hike from £20,800 to £30,000. This will have a great impact on the industries normally relying on the Tier 2 visas for bringing professionals.

The Salary threshold
Read More
will be £25,000 in autumn, and from April 2017 it will further increase by £5000 from April 2017. The employer must adjust the policies to welcome more immigrants with these categories.

According to the MAC’s report, the salary threshold was set to £41,000, but Government did not stick to the same. This means in the future course of time the chances of salary threshold may further rise.

The UK employers planning to recruit in the autumn can sponsor foreign nationals on previous salary threshold. The visa permit will be valid for the next five years.

The Skilled shortage areas are exempt from the salary threshold, the occupations that provide emergency health care services such as doctors, nurses and other key areas of education are relaxed from the salary threshold.

The newcomers, fresh graduates from the UK International Universities, must age below 25 their salary threshold is £20,800.

The UK employer can fill the gap by recruiting the qualified new entrants through the Tier 2 Visa policy.

Post ‘Brexit the conditions of the immigration likely to change in the United Kingdom, the new policies, new trends in migration will impact the migrant population in the United Kingdom.

The economic immigrants are most important to any economy in the current scenario; the movement of people from the European countries is pressurizing the job market and public services.
1
The UK Tier 2 visa it’s a visa for skilled employment in the UK
If you have been offered short or long term employment in the UK, you may be eligible to apply for a Tier 2 visa.

You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if:

You have a job offer for a skilled position in the UK
You’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.
Who can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa?
Tier 2 visa will allow you to live and work in the UK as long as you have a permanent job and your employer is ready to take care of you.

Some professions – such as engineering, health care and te
Read More
aching – are in such a large demand in the UK that a quick application process has been established to track these workers.

If your occupation is not on the shortage list, the employer must be able to prove that the role can not be filled by a properly qualified British citizen.

To find out if your job is on the shortlist, or if you need help completing your online visa evaluation for UK, contact us to speak to one of our consultants

How does it work?
A Tier 2 (General) visa is a points-based category. Points are awarded for the
following:

Qualifications
Future expected earnings
Sponsorship
To be eligible for the Tier 2 work permit, you must have the necessary qualifications required for the position you have been granted. The salary offered by your employer must exceed £30,000, but this may vary depending on your occupation.

We’ll help you apply for a UK tier 2 visa
We can help your Tier 2 application in two ways:

Our full service covers guidance and support in applying for a sponsor license and sponsorship certificate, including advice and guidance on advertising requirements, as well as representation in a Tier 2 visa application.
Our Tier 2 Service covers advice and representation in the Tier 2 visa application.
1
The majority of skilled workers will require a general Tier 2 visa, the person can apply for a Tier 2 Work Permit, the employer must first register as a sponsor for Tier 2 and obtain a Sponsor License. Once the employer has registered as a sponsor, a sponsorship certificate can be issued. It is vital that this is done correctly and that the employer keeps adequate evidence. If this is not done correctly, there can be serious consequences in the future, with the possibility of repealing financial sanctions and work permits.

Features:

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (General) visa for
Read More
a maximum of 5 years , or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter.
You can apply to extend this visa for up to another 5 years, as long as your total stay is not more than 6 years.
You can work for your sponsor in the job described in your certificate of sponsorship (COS).
You’ll need to make a new application if you want to do a second job that’s not in the same sector as your main job.
You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application.

Requirements:

To apply for a UK Tier 2 General working visa the applicant needs:

An offer of a suitably skilled job from a UK based Company that holds a sponsorship licence.
To score sufficient points for their ‘attributes’ – applicants are awarded points if they are issued a Certificate of Sponsorship from the UK company and if they will receive at least what is considered to be the appropriate salary for the particular job role under the codes of practice.
The employer needs to have carried out a Resident Market Labor Test to ensure that a member of the UK resident workforce was not suitable for the job.
1
UK Work Visa for IT Candidate :

Britain is one of the largest economies anywhere in the world and, as such, there are always opportunities for hard-working immigrants looking to build a new life abroad. The country has a long tradition of welcoming immigrants and now they need migrant workers more than ever to keep their economy as one of the world’s best. The rates of pay in Britain are among some of the highest in the world which makes the country extremely attractive for those who want to work in the UK.

Major Industries

Services- The Service Industry makes up a staggeringly large
Read More
proportion of the UK’s GDP as the country moves further and further away from the primary and secondary industries. Services account for so many different business types that the industry is difficult to categorise but there are always great opportunities for those looking to apply for a UK Work Permit.

Healthcare- Britain is extremely proud of its National Health Service (NHS) and expects only the highest calibre of medical staff to be working in its hospitals. The NHS used to be the world’s largest employer and still provides some amazing opportunities for highly-skilled migrants looking for work in the UK.

Food- The UK’s food industry is booming. It seems as though Brits just can’t get enough amazing food and their streets are filled with bustling bars, restaurants and cafes offering their delicious wares to the public.

Technology- The tech sector moves at an incredible rate and Britain is on the forefront of all the new high-tech discoveries. With universities, institutes and research centres all dedicated to the height of technology, the UK prides itself of manufacturing the best innovations.

We would expect to have your case for a UK Work Visa within just a few weeks. Because the times and fees for processing are determined by the UK immigration authorities and not by us, we are unable to change either. We strongly recommend that our clients wait for their case to be approved before purchasing any tickets for travel, as the processing times are subject to constant change.

UK work permit visa,UK tier2 general,UK work permit,UK visa,tier 2 general visa uk,uk work permit consultants
1
A sovereign state located off the northwest coast of mainland Europe, the United Kingdom is well known for being developed economies. It consists of four provinces – England, Wales, Northern Ireland and Scotland.

The advantages of an visa immigration in the UK can enable you to achieve an excellent future. The destination is one of the world’s leading financial centers and ranks very high in the HDI.

The nation is a permanent member of the United Nations and is also a member of many other recognized international organizations such as the World Trade Organization, the North Atlantic Tre
Read More
aty Organization, the Group of Seven, the Group of Eight and the G-20.

The UK Visa Immigration Scheme seeks to attract qualified foreign nationals from all over the world to the site. Building a career can enhance your professional growth. Obtaining a work visa permit such as UK Tier 2 is of high value. It gives you many privileges.

The nation is the fifth largest economy in the world in terms of nominal GDP, and employment opportunities are growing throughout the destination. There are many beautiful places such as the Tower of London, the National Portrait Gallery, Edinburgh Castle for tourists and many moments to taste through VISA visitors in the UK.

The place is considered one of the best places to learn, the site has many universities and colleges. It provides a safe and comprehensive environment for students and Employees of UK.

UK Work Permit Consultants
Immigration requirements for work in the UK ? WPV (Workpermitvisas.in) visas provide solutions to your issues related to going to the nation.
1
The Tier 2 UK visa is meant for individuals from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland with a valid offer letter in a skilled job in the UK to move to United Kingdom. Before you apply for the Tier 2 UK visa, you must make sure that you have a certificate of sponsorship from a sponsor. Also, you need to make sure that the work you will take up in UK is related to your sponsoring organization.

To be eligible for Tier 2 UK visa category visa you must:

Have a job offer and a Certificate of Sponsorship from an organization that is a licensed sponsor.
Meet the English langu
Read More
age requirement.
Have at least £945 funds to support yourself (No Need if your sponsor is A – rated).
If the permission to enter the UK under Tier 2 Visa category is granted, you can have benefits :

Stay here for 3 years and Extendable for more 3 years.
Work for your sponsor.
Do a second job in the same sector and at the same level as your main job for up to 20 hours per week.
Do a job which has a shortage of workers in the UK for up to 20 hours per week.
Take up voluntary work.
Study as long as it doesn’t interfere with the job you’re sponsored for.
Travel abroad & return to the UK.
Bring family members with you.
Your spouse can have free dependent visa and he/she can work over there.
Children will get free education up to 12th
Eligible for PR after 5 years of period.

WWW.WORKPERMITVISAS.IN was offering Tier 2 UK visa Process for skilled IT candidates contact for more info and Email us at info@workpermitvisas.in

What is Kliqqi?

Kliqqi is an open source content management system that lets you easily create your own user-powered website.

Latest Comments